BASKET: £0.00 VIEW BASKET CHECKOUT MY ACCOUNT

YOUR BASKET

1 x Kasbah voile waterfall jacket - Red/Black - 14-16 remove
1 x Belladonna crepe and chiffon vest 14-16 remove
Sub-total: £99.99

FREE STANDARD DELIVERY & RETURNS ON UK ORDERS

Terms and Conditions, Privacy and Cookies

Introduction

box2 is a trading name of Box 2 Limited registered in England No. 02764771 (who we refer to as "we", "us" and "our" below). We take your privacy very seriously. We work hard to make sure that we only use your information in the ways that you want us to. This Privacy Statement explains what information we collect on the box2 website at www.box2.co.uk, how and when it is collected, what we use it for now and how we will use it in the future. If you have any questions about the way in which your information is being collected or used which are not answered by this Privacy Statement, please email enquiries@box2.co.uk or telephone 01273 832 956.

Website Content

box2 uses reasonable efforts to include accurate and up-to-date information on the website. To the extent permitted by law, box2 makes no warranties or representations as to its accuracy. To the extent permitted by law, box2 excludes all liability to third parties arising directly or indirectly from their use of or reliance on information or materials contained in this website.
Pictures, illustrations or descriptions or any other information submitted or contained in this website or other advertising matter are for general information and guidance. There may be minor variations between the goods as shown or described on our website and those dispatched to you without affecting their function, quality or price.

External Sites

The website may contain references or links to other websites on the internet which are owned and operated by third parties. Those references or links are not an endorsement of those third parties or their products or services.

box2 reserves the right to revise this website at any time.

What information do we collect and how will we use it?

When you place an order with us we collect certain information which is required to allow us to process your transaction. This includes your personal details, order details and details of your address(es). We will use this information to process your transaction and despatch your order.

We may at times ask for other details, for example product size and category preferences, age and any special dates (such as birthday and anniversary). These details will be used for profiling and marketing purposes. Providing us with this sort of information is entirely voluntary.

You can choose to sign up for our newsletter and to receive other marketing communications from us. By asking to receive this information you consent to receive marketing communications from us using any contact method which you have provided us with, including by post and email.

On occasion we may ask for feedback from you about the usage or services our website provides to help us develop and improve it further.

For quality control and training purposes, we may monitor or record your communications with us. We will keep your information for as long as it is reasonably necessary for these purposes.

It is our policy that your information is private and confidential. Accordingly, the personal information you provide to us is stored in a secure location and is accessible only by designated staff.
We also collect data because it is necessary for the pursuit of our legitimate interests. Our legitimate interests are set out below.

Direct Marketing

Understanding our customers wishes and shopping preferences as well as improving our service and our products.

How we use your information for Direct Marketing & how to manage your marketing preferences

Marketing by us

We would like to contact you by post and/or email to let you know of our new collections and any offers we may be running. This will usually be the form of our latest catalogue or our weekly newsletter.

If at any time you no longer wish to receive box2 limited catalogues and/or emails please email enquiries@box2.co.uk, call us on 01273 832956 or write to us at the address below.

Marketing by other companies

We may share your details with other carefully selected retail companies and charities who we feel may be of interest to you. We also work with Epsilon Abacus (registered as Epsilon International UK Ltd), a company that manages the Abacus Alliance on behalf of UK retailers. The participating retailers are active in the following product categories: clothing, collectables, food & wine, gardening, gadgets & entertainment, health & beauty, household goods, and home interiors. They share information on what their customers buy. Epsilon Abacus analyses this pooled information to help retailers understand consumers’ wider buying patterns. From this information, retailers can tailor their communications, sending people suitable offers that should be of interest to them, based on what they like to buy.

Please note that Epsilon Abacus may transfer data outside the EEA. The transfer will take place in the presence of appropriate safeguards, including standard data protection clauses adopted by the EU Commission. If you would like more information, write to us at our address below or email us at enquiries@box2.co.uk

We may also share data (Name & Address only) directly with other trusted retailers in the clothing, collectables, food & wine, gardening, gadgets & entertainment, health & beauty, household goods, home interiors sectors and UK charities. If data is shared it is done so on a one-time only basis and the company or organisation are not entitled to store your data for further use unless you engage with them.

If you do not wish us to share this information please tick the appropriate box when ordering or to update this preference at any time call us on 01273 832956, write to us at the address below or email enquiries@box2.co.uk to amend your preferences.

If you would like to stop all unsolicited postal communications, we suggest that you register with the Mailing Preference Service (MPS). MPS is a free service set up in 1983 and funded by the direct mail industry to enable consumers to have their names and home addresses in the UK removed from lists used by the industry. It is actively supported by the Royal Mail and all directly involved trade associations and fully supported by The Information Commissioners Office (ICO). For more information or if you wish to register with the MPS please visit their website www.mpsonline.org.uk

How we use your information to understand our customers wishes & shopping preferences

Our communications are designed to tell you about the benefits we can offer so that you have access to our best deals. We use the information we have about you to tailor the content and try to ensure that the offers are as relevant to you as possible. Under the Data Protection Legislation, this might qualify as profiling. If you do not wish us to use your data for this purpose, please write to us at our address below or email us at enquiries@box2.co.uk

How we use your information to improve our service and our products

We may hold any feedback from individuals relating to customer service or product analysis to help us to improve in these areas. Customer feedback may be used within our catalogue designs and/or on our websites. If at any time you wish this information to be removed, erased or not used in any such way please make this clear on the feedback you provide us or write to us at our address below or email us at enquiries@box2.co.uk

Data Processors

We work with the following data processors to carry out our direct marketing activities.

Epsilon Abacus (registered as Epsilon International UK Ltd): They process name, address, mailing preferences and purchase history for sharing in the Abacus Alliance.
Experian Information Solutions (registered as Experian Limited): They gather, analyse, combine and process information to help people and organisations achieve future goals or getting to know your customers better.

More2 limited: Analyse customer data to better inform marketing decision making.

Other people who might use your information

To process your order and deliver your purchases to you we may have to pass your information to some of our service providers. This includes the companies who handle our order despatch service and our delivery company. Your contact telephone number will be passed on to our courier company who may contact you by phone or text message to update you on the delivery date or time of your order.

We will only provide these companies with the information which they need to carry out their jobs. They will only be allowed to use your information in the way in which we tell them, and they will not be entitled to use it.

We may on occasion notify you by email about changes to our terms and conditions, privacy policy or other significant changes to our website or our service.
In assessing your request for goods or services, we may use your information for the purposes of the prevention and detection of fraud. We may disclose your address and post code details to check against the IMRG Security Alert or any other Fraud Prevention Scheme. At all times where we disclose your information for the purposes of fraud prevention it will remain secure. If you believe your details are incorrect you may correct those details by following the procedure below.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us what personal data we hold about you.

If at any time you wish to exercise this right, you can write to us at our address below or email us at enquiries@box2.co.uk. To protect your privacy and security we may need to verify your identity before sharing this information.

You have the right to ask us to update or amend any out of date or incorrect data.

If at any time you wish to amend your data you can contact us by telephone on 01273 832956, write to us at our address below or email us at enquiries@box2.co.uk. To protect your privacy and security we may need to verify your identity before making amendments. If you wish to change your mailing preferences you can also visit the account section on the website (if registered) to amend your preferences.

You have the right to ask us to delete the data we hold about you.

If at any time you wish to exercise this right, you can contact us by telephone on 01273 832956 or write to us at the address below or email us at enquiries@box2.co.uk to amend your preferences. To protect your privacy and security we may need to verify your identity before deleting your data.

Disclosures

We will seek to act in the best interest of our customers and will not abuse our position of data controller. We wish to be as clear and transparent as possible and uphold any requests for data disclosure or amendment as soon as possible. Due to the nature of data and catalogue printing, when an amend is made to data it may take up to 6 weeks for it to become effective, although we will do everything possible to ensure this time delay is kept to a minimum.

Credit Card Security

We take security of our customer’s data very seriously and this includes credit card information. On our website at checkout you are taken to a secure page and should always see a closed padlock beside the URL address or at the top/bottom of your browser window. We hold an SSL certificate from Comodo (www.comodo.com) and are regularly scanned to ensure PCI compliance by Security Metrics.

Our payment page is hosted by Verifone, a leading payment provider.

Cookies

What are cookies?

At box2 we use cookies to create an enjoyable and easy online shopping experience for you. By using box2’s website, you are agreeing that we can store cookies on your device. Cookies are small text files we put in your browser to track usage of our website, but they don’t tell us who you are and are harmless.

There are two distinct types of cookies - the ones we use on www.box2.co.uk (called first party cookies) and the ones companies we work with use (we call these third-party cookies).

To order products on www.box2.co.uk you need to have first party cookies enabled. If you don't wish to enable cookies, you'll still be able to browse the site and use it for research purposes.

These cookies keep track of your movement from one page to another so that you do not get asked for the same information twice. Our shopping basket uses these cookies to remember your selections so that when you proceed to the checkout we know what you have in your shopping basket. These cookies are also to manage your login details and to make sure your logged in areas are secure.

We allow third party cookies, placed by our re-targeting partner(s), namely Google Analytics, to track your browsing habits on our website so that we can later show you advertising on other websites which we hope is relevant to your interests. For example, these cookies may remember that you viewed pages on our website relating to a product. Based on that information, you may later be shown one of our advertisements relating to these or comparable products when you are viewing pages on another website. These types of cookies are also used to limit the number of times you see these advertisements as well as to help measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns.

We also allow third party cookies, placed by our affiliate network partner(s), to record information about third party links or adverts that you may have clicked on directly before browsing on our website and then making a purchase. These partners do not collect any personal data from which they would be able to identify you and we do not use cookies in combination with your personal data. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Can I delete or control my cookies?

You may disable cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies, However, switching off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

If you wish to delete any cookies that are already on your computer or device, please refer to instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling further cookies you may not be able to shop the online store as the session cookies retain your basket information.

Where can I find out more?

Further information about controlling or deleting cookies can be found at www.aboutcookies.org.

If you have any queries concerning your personal information or any questions on our use of information, please email: enquiries@box2.co.uk or call us on 01273 832 956.

Finally

This Privacy Statement may change and therefore you should review it regularly. We will of course notify you of any changes where we are required to do so.
If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, please contact: enquiries@box2.co.uk

box2 limited
Unit 5, High Cross Farm
Henfield Road
Albourne
BN6 9JH